United Kingdom national to China Business visa

Visa Requirements: 
  • Valid passport with at least two blank pages and valid for 6 months beyond visa start date (how to renew your passport)
  • Passport ID page copy
  • 1 recent passport size photo
  • 1 completed, signed application form (please click here to download)
  • Copies of previous Chinese visas (if applicable)
  • Invitation letter (must be signed in Chinese; see below)
  • Order form (please click here to download)
Supporting Information: 

Invitation letter
Please use this template letter. The invitation letter must be issued by a company in China's mainland, be on headed paper and include applicant's FULL name, DOB, passport details, dates of travel, who will be covering travel expenses. It must be signed by an authorised person (name, position and contact details to be stated) and sealed by the company's stamp. The signature must be in Chinese, unless the signee is not Chinese. May be requested upon submission: Passport copy (photo and signature pages) of whoever signed the invitation letter and, if not Chinese, copy of both sides of their Chinese residency card

2 year visa
UK nationals are granted 2 years visa provided they are not engaged in media related activities and application materials completed in full and accurately. No additional paperwork is required. Passport must be valid for at least 6 months upon submission. The 2 year visa can be used after the expiry of the passport as long as the applicant has a new passport issued in the same name, gender, date of birth and nationality. If any changes are made to the above data, new visa must be applied for. If passport with valid 2 year visa was renewed, the visa remains valid and the traveller must have old and new passports on them to enter China. In most cases the applicant will not be allowed to stay in China for more than 90 days per visit. The validity period is not guaranteed and will be decided by the embassy.

Processing time
Processing time listed does not include receipt of your application at our office.

Further documents
Upon submission the consulate may request further documents in support of the application.

Handling Fees: 

Visa type
Processing time at the consulate
Visa fee
Handling fee (exc VAT)
Total 
Single/Double/Multiple entry valid for up to 2 years with stay of up to 30/60/90 days 
4 working days
£151
£65
£229
3 working days £178 £65 £256

 

Next steps:
Please gather the above listed required documents and send them to us for processing.

Sending your documents
You can deliver your documents to our office:

  • by AnyVisa courier (London; courier delivery fees); please let us know when your documents are ready for collection
  • in person or by your courier service at any time between 9am and 6pm from Monday to Friday
  • by post via Royal Mail Special Delivery for arrival before 1pm (do not post for Saturday delivery unless prearranged with one of our representative)

Delivery back options
Please follow this link for delivery options.

Embassies and Consulates Listing A-Z

Copyright © AnyVisa Ltd, 2010. All Rights Reserved
 AnyVisa Ltd, King House, 5-11 Westbourne Grove, London W2 4UA Tel: 020 7243 5903, Fax: 020 7727 5705
Reg. Number 6482149